PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

This notice applies to you if you are either:

  1. an individual player/participant of Taekwondo who has registered for membership of British Taekwondo and/or whose details we have collected from one of our affiliated clubs, schools, universities; or
  2. a coach, official or referee who has registered for membership.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the British Taekwondo Control Board (WTF) Ltd: a company registered in England & Wales with its registered office at Manchester Regional Arena, Rowsley Road, Manchester, M11 3FF. Company No. 7501788.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws.

Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you sign up for membership with us, you may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • membership details including start and end date;
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • use of and movements through our online portal (the Hub) including passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
  • records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us; and
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

Players/Participants

If you are a player/participant who has registered his/her interest in participating in the sport, you may also provide us with or we may obtain the following additional personal information from you:

  • identification documents such as passport and identity cards;
  • details of any club and/or county membership;
  • details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;
  • records and assessment of any player rankings, gradings or ratings, competition results, details regarding events/matches/games attended and performance (including that generated through player pathway programme);
  • any disciplinary and grievance information;
  • any details required for the purposes of awarding scholarship funding or grants.

Coaches and officials

If you have registered with us as a coach/instructor/official/referee you may also provide us with or we may obtain the following additional personal information from you:

  • any coaching code or official number;
  • your current affiliated club or other organisation (if applicable);
  • coaching/teaching qualification and/or officiating history and any grading;
  • accreditation/qualification start and end date; and
  • identification documents such as passport, utility bills, identity cards, etc.

2. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

  • information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation; and
  • information about your health, including any medical condition and disability details.

We may not collect all of the above types of special category personal information about you. In relation to the special category personal data that we do process we
do so on the basis that

  • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in social protection law; or
  • based on your explicit consent.

In the table below, we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.

We may also collect criminal records information from you. For criminal records history, we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

3. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you create an account on our site at www.british-taekwondo.org to become a member of British Taekwondo, to purchase any services or products we offer online, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

If you are a player/participant of Taekwondo we also may collect personal information about you from any club, school or other organisation you are affiliated with or from other referrals such as from coaches or talent scouts.

If you are providing us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

 

All Members

Purpose

To administer any membership account(s) you have with us and managing our relationship with you, [including arranging for any insurance] and dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you.

Personal information used

All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences.

Lawful basis

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.


Purpose

To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any merchandise, products and/or services.

Personal information used

All contact and membership details.Transaction and payment information.

Lawful basis

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of [merchandise/products/services].


Purpose

To send you information which is included within your membership benefits package, including details about advanced ticket information, [your insurance],competitions and events, partner offers and discounts and any updates on Taekwondo

Personal information used

All contact and membership details.

Lawful basis

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us


Purpose

To answer your queries or complaints

Personal information used

Contact details and records of your interactions with us

Lawful basis

We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership


Purpose

Retention of records

Personal information used

All the personal information we collect

Lawful basis

We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and in some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.


Purpose

The security of our IT systems

Personal information used

Your usage of our IT systems and online portals.

Lawful basis

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.


Purpose
To conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within the sport

Personal information used

Records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us.

Lawful basis

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.


Purpose
To comply with health and safety requirements

Personal information used

Records of attendance

Lawful basis

We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in sport.


Players/participants

Purpose
To administer and monitor your attendance at events and competitions

Personal information used

All non-medical performance and attendance data.Details of any affiliated club and/or county membership.

Lawful basis

This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your development through the performance programme.


Purpose
To gather evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings

Personal information used

All the personal information we collect including any disciplinary and grievance information.

Lawful basis

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to provide a safe and fair environment for all members and to ensure the effective management of any disciplinary hearings, appeals and adjudications. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.


Purpose
For the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring

Personal information used

Name, title, date of birth, gender, information about your race or ethnicity, health and medical information and performance data

Lawful basis

We have a legitimate interest to promote a sports environment that is inclusive, fair and accessible.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above


Coaches and officials

Purpose
To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to

Personal information used

All contact and membership details, transaction and payment data. Details of your current affiliated club or other, coaching/teaching qualifications and/or officiating history.

Lawful basis

This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your development through the course and/or programme.


Purpose
To conduct performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements

Personal information used

All performance and attendance data and information about your health.

Details of your current affiliated club or other, coaching/teaching qualifications and/or officiating history.

Qualification start & end dates.

Lawful basis

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your development through the course and/or programme. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.


Purpose
To make decisions about your progression and accreditation status

Personal information used

All performance and attendance data and information about your health.

Details of your current affiliated club or other, coaching/teaching qualifications and/or officiating history.

Lawful basis

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your development through the course and/or programme. We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.


Purpose
To comply with legal obligations, for example,regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements

Personal information used

Information about your criminal convictions and offences

Lawful basis

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.


For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we maynot be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your position as a member. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below. Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.
  • Our supply chain partners & sub-contractors, such as couriers.
  • Our Commercial Partners: for the purposes of providing you with information on any tickets, special offers, opportunities, products and services and other commercial benefits provided by our commercial partners as part of your membership package.
  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

6. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third part processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws. For further details please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a
long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 7 years after your last contact with us. Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury claims, or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after your membership ceases.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address.

You are able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through our membership portal (the Hub). You can also contact us using by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

8. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific equirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

9. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

10. CONTACTING US

n the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email Data.Protection@Britishtaekwondo.org or write to us at British Taekwondo Control Board (WTF) Ltd, Manchester Regional Arena, Rowsley Road, Manchester,M11 3FF.

Privacy Policy Created May 2018