REPORT – 2018 British Taekwondo A-Class International Poomsae Championships

2018 BRITISH TAEKWONDO
A-CLASS INTERNATIONAL POOMSAE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GREAT BRITAIN SQUAD REPORT

On 14th and 15th July British Taekwondo hosted its first ever WTE A-Class Poomsae Championships in London.  With other 300 competitors from 65 different clubs and 11 countries, with many National, European, and World Class athletes.

The Championships followed a one-day WTE Coaching Course led by Grandmaster Mustapha Moutarazak who was also the Referee Director for the Championships. The referees were predominantly World and European level IR’s and the competition supervisory board comprised Master Said Khelwatty and Grandmaster TW Shin.  British Taekwondo Chair Mr Jon Smith spoke at the event and thanked all the organisers for their hard work in making it such a great event.

The Championships were held at the University of East London Sports Dock and Day 1 was competition day for the Senior competitors with Junior, Cadets and Peewees on Day 2.

 

GB Squad Day 1                                       GB Squad Day 2

The cut-off judging system was used and many of the divisions had 20+ players and therefore the opportunity for 3 rounds with two poomsae in each round.  The standard was extremely high and the scores were very close in all categories.

The official photographer for the event was George Barrett who volunteers his time and expertise to capture the action and the memories for all players– his photos are posted on facebook (Taekwondo Photography) and below are just a few of the GB competitors. Thank you George.

U17M Bronze Medallist – Maximo Liburd

U14TM Gold Medallists – Nino Ontoy, Joshua Tobin, Timi Akinrele

U60M Bronze Medallist – Yousuf Dildar

+66M Gold Medallist – Michael Pejic

GB Gold / Silver U30TM – 1st Henry, Jamie, Thomas – 2nd Cameron, Luca, Connor

+31 TF Gold – Ashley, Carolina and Ling   

U30F Bronze Medallist – Emily Whiting

U30M Bronze Medallist – Henry Chiu 

The Para-Poomsae categories competed along-side the recognised poomsae competitors and also had International representation.   As well as the World Taekwondo Official Para categories P20 and P30, GB Para-Poomsae included other Impairments and the competition was the first International to introduce non-official categories of P10 (vision impairment), P40U /P40L (limb impairment), P50 (wheelchair user), and P60 (hearing impairment).  For many of the competitors this was their first opportunity to compete Internationally and it was received positively by judges and spectators.

U40L Gold Medallist – Maisie Catt 

U50F Gold Medallist – Farah Yasin 

P20 U30F Gold – Georgia Stanley Silver: Gabrielle Toas  Bronze: Megan Clements                              

P40 U Gold –  Jack Parr-Mckivett Silver: Tyler Turner

GB Para-Poomsae Squad Day 1

GB Para-Poomsae Squad Day 2

 

Another first was that the Championships was the first European Competition to include a Bigak division.  Competitors performed the Bigak 2 in a competitive demo category.

This was followed by a spectacular acrobatic display from the Freestyle categories  both the GB Junior Competitors Aidan Palmer and Katie Vaughn got performed well and won Bronze in their respective group.

Aidan Palmer U17M  and  Katie Vaughan U17F Freestyle Bronze Medallists

The GB squad won a total of 62 medals (19 Gold, 20 Silver, 11 3rdplace Bronze & 12 4thplace Bronze) winning the overall team trophy. This Competition was a selection event for the 2018 World Championships and this Sunday will be the Final Play-Off in front of the selection panel.  The GB Poomsae Coaching Team are delighted with the results and performances and are looking forward to the selections this weekend (Sunday 29th July 2018).

 

BTIPC18 – OFFICIAL RESULTS